The Rugby Groud Guide

London Welsh - The Basics

City: London

Country: England

 

City: London

Country: England

Club: London Welsh

Nickname: Exiles

Founded: 1885

 

Stadium Name  Old Deer Park

Stadium Address              187 Kew Road

Richmond

Surrey

TW9 2AZ

 

Capacity: 4,500

1,000 seated

 

Telephone          01865 717661

Club Web Site:

www.london-welsh.co.uk          

e-Mail:

info@london-welsh.co.uk

Facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/pages/London-Welsh-RFC/220334235416

Twitter:

@LondonWelshRFC

 

Home Colours: Red

Away Colours: Black

League (2016/17) Greene King IPA Championship

For Fixtures go to:

www.london-welsh.co.uk

http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/greene-king-ipa-championship/

 

 

 

 

 

London Welsh: Stadiums Past,Present …..and Future

 

In 1885 at a Fleet Street hotel, a group of Welshmen met to discuss the formation of a rugby club for fellow countrymen in exile and London
Welsh (Clwb Rygbi Cymry llundain) was born.

The club’s first game was on October 24 1885 against London Scottish,
but after nine years the club were forced to disband. However, within a year the club was reformed, but still had the problem of a lack of a permanent home ground allied to persistent financial difficulties.

Enter in 1905 the captain of Wales, Willie Llewellyn. He proposed that the WRU refuse to cap any welsh player living in London unless they played for London Welsh. The ploy worked, with the club now based at the Queen’s Club. Following their time spent there the Welsh then played at the County Ground in Leyton, and then the Memorial Ground, West Ham, taking over from West Ham United after they transferred to Upton Park.

The five years before the First World War were spent at the Heathfield Ground, Wandsworth, that had been vacated by Harlequins when they moved to the new RFU ground at Twickenham.
After the War ended the nomadic Welsh moved to Herne Hill, where they remained until 1957, with one season away at Surbiton.
However, it was the relocation to Old Deer Park that would mark the most prominent years in London Welsh’s history and the establishment of their spiritual home. The most renowned rugby of London Welsh was played between 1966 and 1973 and it is this period many remember as the golden years.

But the late 80’s were a difficult time for the Welsh as tough economic conditions saw a freeze on the number of top class Welsh players coming to London. At the same time league rugby was introduced and the club slid ominously into the Fifth Division South. But the club battled back and at the start of the 2008/09 season decided to go fully professional.

This air of optimism turned sour as the club was placed into administration in June 2009. Thankfully this was short-lived, and in May 2012 the Welsh beat the Cornish Pirates in both legs of the Championship play-off final. The club followed up victory on the pitch with another off it, as it won its appeal against the RFU and the club took its place in the Aviva Premiership for the 2012/13 season. This meant playing their home games at the Kassam Stadium in Oxford, in a ground-share with League two side Oxford
United.

After three seasons in Oxford, and demotion to the Championship, after a winless Premiership season, London Welsh decided to return to south-west London. For the 2015/16 season they will play at Old Deer Park, “but will continue to look at other facilities appropriate for hosting top level rugby.”

 

Last Updated July  2016

 

 

Copyright Miles & Miles Publishing 2016

 

 

Too much of a Good Thing? (Tue, 26 Nov 2019)
Is it just us, or is there just a little too much rugby at the moment? You couldn’t fault the World Cup or the action, but to get into the European Cup two weeks later feels just a little bit more of a burden than it should do. And then, having forgotten about it because … Continue reading Too much of a Good Thing?
>> Read more

Saracens in the Dock (Tue, 12 Nov 2019)
Just imagine for a moment what the last 10 days have been like if you are one of Saracen’s England players…You lose a World Cup Final, have to endure a long, tedious flight back to England, where, instead of an open-topped bus parade through London, you are met with the news that your club has … Continue reading Saracens in the Dock
>> Read more

The Championship Starts (Tue, 15 Oct 2019)
Greene King Championship London Scottish (13) v Newcastle Falcons (17) The Athletic Ground Saturday October 12,2019 The 2019/20 Greene King Championship season kicked off this weekend, though you would have been forgiven for not noticing. Probably something to do with a World Cup taking place on the other side of the world. Nevertheless, over a … Continue reading The Championship Starts
>> Read more

Premiership Rugby Cup (Tue, 24 Sep 2019)
There is a small matter of a World Cup taking place at the moment. It kicked off last Friday (September 20) and will dominate coverage of the sport for the next six weeks. As a consequence, the English domestic season, which normally starts at the beginning of September, was put back. The Gallagher Premiership has … Continue reading Premiership Rugby Cup
>> Read more

Rugby’s heavyweights ensure World Cup will garner Japan only fleeting prestige (Tue, 03 Sep 2019)
Rugby union is turning Japanese, but not for long. Once the World Cup is presented in Yokohama on 2 November and the bunting is swept up the hosts, like the other tier-two and -three nations making up the numbers, will slip back into relative obscurity for the next four years. Some will emerge briefly for … Continue reading Rugby’s heavyweights ensure World Cup will garner Japan only fleeting prestige
>> Read more

Print Print | Sitemap
© Miles and Miles Publishing

This website was created using 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite.